top of page
[…] A penalty will be assessed equal to:

  • 2 percent of the amount of the underpayment if the failure is for not more than 5 days;

  • 5 percent if the failure is for more than 5 days but not more than 15 days; and

  • 10 percent if the failure is for more than 15 days.

 

There are also penalties associated with such fraud.  The criminal provision at 26 U.S.C. 5602 states that "Whenever any person engaged in or carrying on the business of a distiller defrauds, attempts to defraud, or engages in such business with intent to defraud the United States of the tax on the spirits distilled by him, or of any part thereof, he shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."  The law at 26 U.S.C. 5603 specifically states that these penalties apply to failure to keep records or alteration of records with the intent to defraud.