top of page
[…] • Entered for deposit;

  • Filled into packages from storage tanks;

  • Transferred or received in bond;

  • Transferred between operational accounts;

  • Mixed in the manufacture of a distilled spirits product;

  • Mingled in a tank (when wines or spirits of less than 190 proof are mingled);

  • Reduced in proof prior to commencement of bottling;

  • Destroyed;

  • Denatured;

  • Tax Determined;

  • Removed or withdrawn from bond; or

  • Returned to bond.

The regulation governing storage inventories, 27 CFR 19.333, states that the DSP proprietor "must take a physical inventory of all spirits and wines held in the storage account in tanks and other containers (except packages) at the close of each calendar quarter."

How to avoid problems with errors and omissions in general records

  1. Make sure that you complete all source records, and that they contain sufficient information to accurately trace the quantity and movement of inventory and raw materials through plant operations.